Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

ScotchNoob.com will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, ip address, and email address. Note that this is limited to information that you fill out (optionally) in the “Comment” form on the site (email address, name, website address), and any browser-supplied information (IP address, cookies) utilized by our partners, such as ad networks or analytics aggregators.

Why we need it

We need this information for two purposes: 1) It is anonymized and sent to Google Analytics for use in aggregate analytics (we do not collect analytics data that is personally identifiable). 2) Our partner services, namely Conversant and Amazon, collect and track IP addresses and other browser-supplied information in order to personalize advertising, for which ScotchNoob.com receives ad revenues. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services (blog posts and articles) to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff (one dude) in the USA and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the United States. No 3rd parties (with the exception of the aforementioned vendors) have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We do not share or sell information entered into our Contact Form with 3rd party, including those vendors.

How long we keep it

Anonymized analytics data under the control of ScotchNoob.com is deleted after 14 months. Marketing data under control of our vendors is governed by their data retention policies. (See: Conversant and Amazon Affiliates.) Data entered into Contact forms is retained indefinitely for archival purposes or until you inform us that you wish that data to be deleted. (See Contact, below)

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (the same dude as above) who will investigate the matter – See Contact below.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please inform us in advance if you decide to do this, as we intend to take any steps necessary to comply with international law, and will do everything within our power to address any concerns you bring up.

See our Sample Policy here for information about how commercial samples are used to write reviews on this site.

Contact us (me) via the Contact Page if you have any questions or concerns. Thank you!